WoW TBC Honor Calculator

This is a planning worksheet built around your own battleground results. Enter the honor you already have, the amount you need, observed honor per match, match length, and queue time. The result estimates matches, total time, and a daily target without pretending that every realm, battleground, or bonus event pays the same.

Designed and checked by Badar Ashfaq. Calculators Arena is an independent fan site and is not affiliated with Blizzard Entertainment.

TBC PvP Tool

WoW TBC Honor Calculator

Estimate how much honor you need, how many battlegrounds you may need to play, and how long it could take to farm PvP gear in WoW TBC Classic and TBC Anniversary.

Use this WoW TBC Honor Calculator to plan honor farming, battleground grinding, PvP gear goals, and mark requirements for TBC Classic and TBC Anniversary.

Honor Still Needed 25,000
Estimated Battlegrounds Needed 50
Estimated Hours Needed 20.8
Daily Honor Goal 3,571

1. Honor Goal

Set your current honor, target honor and an optional cap taken from your current game version. Quick targets are planning shortcuts, not vendor prices.

2. Gear Goal Planner

Enter the exact honor price shown by your current in-game vendor. Generic item-price presets have been removed because costs vary by season, item and realm version.

3. Battleground Farming

Enter your own observed honor, match length and queue time. Starting values are editable examples only and are not claims about typical farming rates.

Apply bonus weekend multiplier
1,200

4. Daily / Weekly Plan

5. Marks Planner

Edit required marks manually because different gear pieces can require different battleground marks.

8. Save / Reset / Print

This calculator provides estimates only. Honor gains, item costs, battleground rewards, marks, and PvP systems can vary by season, patch, server version, and game updates. Always confirm final costs and requirements in-game.
This is an unofficial fan-made calculator and is not affiliated with Blizzard Entertainment.

Honor Plan

Manageable grind
Honor still needed
25,000
Battlegrounds needed50
Hours needed20.8
Daily honor target3,571
Weekly honor target25,000
Hours per day3.0
Schedule statusNeeds more time
Honor progress toward goal17%
WSG marks progress0%
AB marks progress0%
AV marks progress0%
EOTS marks progress0%
Daily schedule feasibility67%

7. Result Breakdown

Current honor5,000
Target honor30,000
Effective honor per BG500
Estimated honor per hour1,200
Days selected7
Battlegrounds per day7.1
Marks still needed0
Estimated extra BGs for marks0

Marks Still Needed

WSG0
AB0
AV0
EOTS0
Current inputs20.8 hours
Same inputs without queue9.4 hours
Entered bonus multiplier16.7 hours
To reach your target of 30,000 honor, you need 25,000 more honor, around 50 battlegrounds, and about 20.8 hours of farming.
Smart Suggestions: Your plan is calculated from the current inputs.

What the planner calculates

ResultCalculation
Honor remainingTarget honor minus current honor, never below zero
Battlegrounds neededHonor remaining ÷ observed honor per battleground, rounded up
Time per battlegroundMatch minutes + queue minutes
Total timeBattlegrounds needed × time per battleground
Daily targetHonor remaining ÷ farming days

Use an average you can repeat

One unusually good win is a poor planning input. Record at least five recent matches under similar conditions, add the honor earned, and divide by the number of matches. Include wins and losses if both are likely during the sessions you are planning.

Queue time matters too. Ten 15-minute matches equal 2.5 hours inside the battleground, but a five-minute average queue adds another 50 minutes. Leaving it out is an easy way to underestimate the grind.

Worked plan: 5,000 to 30,000 honor

A player with 5,000 honor targeting 30,000 needs 25,000 more. At an observed 500 honor per battleground, the estimate is 50 battlegrounds. If a match takes 20 minutes and the queue averages five minutes, the plan totals 1,250 minutes, or about 20.8 hours.

Spread over seven days, that works out to roughly 3,571 honor and three hours per day. It is a schedule based on the values entered—not a promise about the next session.

Honor caps and marks

Use the cap shown by the current game if you want the planner to warn about over-saving; set it to zero to disable that warning. Marks remain separate from honor. Enter the requirements displayed by the current vendor because one hard-coded item price cannot represent every season or item.

What this planner cannot know

The page does not receive live realm data. It cannot predict queues, win rate, disconnects, premade quality, hotfixes, or vendor changes. Use it to test a schedule, then replace the observed averages after your next session. Enter a positive observed honor per battleground and nonzero match or queue time before relying on the matches and hours estimates: a zero input can display zero rather than a feasible schedule. Confirm final prices and rules in game. Blizzard’s Anniversary honor adjustments show why historical fixed honor rates are unsafe planning inputs.

Reviewed 19 September 2026. The test record covers the worked example, blank inputs, a completed target, cap warnings, and changed queue times. Report a mismatch with the inputs and current game context through Contact.

Scroll to Top